Today's decision to grant former Presidents criminal immunity
[…] dispositive." United States v. Nixon, 418 U. S. 683, 706,
n. 16 (1974). Insofar as the majority rails against the notion
that a “ specific textual basis”” is required, ante, at 37
(quoting Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U. S. 731, 750, n. 31
(1982)), it is attacking an argument that has not been made
here. The omission in the text of the Constitution is worth
noting, however, for at least three reasons.
First, the Framers clearly knew how to provide for immunity
from prosecution. They did provide a narrow immunity
for legislators in the Speech or Debate Clause. See
Art. I, §6, cl. 1 ("Senators and Representatives . . . shall in
all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace,
be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the
Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning
from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either
House, they shall not be questioned in any other
Place"). They did not extend the same or similar immunity
to Presidents.
Second, "some state constitutions at the time of the Framing
specifically provided ‘express criminal immunities' to
sitting governors. " Brieffor Scholars of Constitutional Law
as Amici Curiae 4 (quoting S. Prakash, Prosecuting and