Today's decision to grant former Presidents criminal immunity
[…] for official acts.
The historical evidence that exists on Presidential immunity
from criminal prosecution cuts decisively against it.
For instance, Alexander Hamilton wrote that former Presidents
would be "liable to prosecution and punishment in the
ordinary course of law .” The Federalist No. 69, p. 452 (J.
Harv. Lib. ed. 2009). For Hamilton, that was an important
distinction between “the king of Great Britain,” who was
"sacred and inviolable," and the “President of the United
States," who "would be amenable to personal punishment
¹ Article II, §4, provides: "The President, Vice President and all Civil
Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment
for and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and
Misdemeanors."
Cite as: 603 U. S. (2024) 7
SOTOMAYOR, J. , dissenting
and disgrace." Id., at 458. In contrast to the king, the President
should be subject to “personal responsibility" for his
actions, “stand[ing] upon no better ground than a governor
of New York, and upon worse ground than the governors of